Hard and electronic copies of our Republican voter guide are being distributed. You can download the electronic version here. To view your sample ballot or where to vote, please visit https://vt.ncsbe.gov/RegLkup/.
Republican candidates on the November ballot in Mecklenburg County:
President of the United States of America
President Donald Trump https://www.donaldjtrump.com
Vice President of the United States of America
Vice President Mike Pence https://www.donaldjtrump.com
U.S. Senate
Senator Thom Tillis www.thomtillis.com
N.C. Governor
Lieutenant Governor Dan Forest www.danforest.com
N.C. Lieutenant Governor
Mark Robinson www.markrobinsonfornc.com
N.C. Attorney General
Jim O’Neill www.jimoneillnc.com
N.C. Auditor
Anthony Street www.streetfornc.com
N.C. Commissioner of Insurance
Mike Causey www.mikecauseync.com
N.C. Commissioner of Labor
Josh Dobson www.joshforlabor.com
N.C. Secretary of State
E.C. Sykes www.ecfornc.com
N.C. Superintendent of Public Instruction
Catherine Truitt www.catherinetruitt.com
N.C. Commissioner of Agriculture
Steve Troxler http://www.stevetroxler.com
N.C. Treasurer
Dale Folwell https://www.dalefolwell.com
N.C. Supreme Court Chief Justice
Justice Paul Newby https://www.paulnewby.com
N.C. Supreme Court Associate Judge
Phil Berger, Jr. http://philbergerjr.org/landing/justice/
N.C. Supreme Court Associate Judge
Tamara Barringer https://www.tamarabarringer.com
N.C. Court of Appeals Judge
Judge Jeff Carpenter https://www.electjeffcarpenter.com
N.C. Court of Appeals Judge
Judge Chris Dillon http://judgechrisdillon.com
N.C. Court of Appeals Judge
Judge Fred Gore http://judgefredgore.com
N.C. Court of Appeals Judge
Judge Jefferson Griffin https://www.jeffersongriffin.com
N.C. Court of Appeals Judge
Judge April Wood https://www.judgewoodforcoa.com
Local Republican candidates on the ballot in Mecklenburg County:
U.S. House of Representatives (NC-09)
Dan Bishop
NC Senate District 37
Sonja P. Nichols
NC Senate District 38
Jack W. Brosch
NC Senate District 39
Joshua Niday
NC Senate District 40
Bobbie Shields
NC House District 88
David Tondreau
NC House District 92
Jerry Munden
NC House District 98
John R. Bradford III
NC House District 99
Russell Rowe
NC House District 100
Kalle Thompson
NC House District 101
Steve Mauney
NC House District 102
Kyle Kirby
NC House District 103
Bill Brawley
NC House District 104
Don Pomeroy
NC House District 105
Amy Bynum
NC House District 107
Richard Rivette
Mecklenburg County Board of Commissioners District 1
Jim Puckett
Mecklenburg County Board of Commissioners District 3
Friday Paul Okure
Mecklenburg County Board of Commissioners District 5
Matthew Ridenhour
Mecklenburg County Board of Commissioners District 6
Joel Levy
District Court Judge District 26 Seat 01
Pat Finn
District Court Judge District 26 Seat 09
Sunny Panyanouvong-Rubeck
Superior Court Judge District 26A Seat 01
Casey Viser